KNC Beauty

Supa Balm: Rose

bring on those supa dupa lips

We're constantly on the lookout for that perfect balm and trust us - you’ve never had a lip balm this great! The new KNC BEAUTY lip balms come in two incredible flavors and will leave your lips kissable soft and deeply hydrated, all day long.

10.5g

We're constantly on the lookout for that perfect balm and trust us - you’ve never had a lip balm this great! The new KNC BEAUTY lip balms come in two incredible flavors and will leave your lips kissable soft and deeply hydrated, all day long.

With Moringa and Kukui oil as essential fatty acids to keep your pout super plump. Adding kokum and shea butter to provide deep moisturization and prevent dry lips. And with cotton oil to calm the lips by hydrating and soothing away free radicals. 

Vegan, Animal Cruelty-Free, Paraben Free, PEG Free, D-5 Free, Preservative Free and Petroleum Free. 

Benefits

  • Hydrates 
  • Prevents dry lips  
  • Plumps
  • Calms 
    Full ingredient list 
    Diisostearyl Malate, Squalane, Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil,Microcrystalline Wax, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter,Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax, Garcinia Indica Seed Butter,Silica, Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax, Glyceryl Caprylate,Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil, Rosa Damascena Flower Oil, GossypiumHerbaceum (Cotton) Seed Oil, Aleurites Moluccana (Kukui) Seed Oil,Tocopheryl Acetate, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Tocopherol, Mica, TitaniumDioxide (CI 77891) and Iron Oxide (CI 77491)

    First thing in the morning last thing at night and every flicker in between hydrate with your KNC Lip Balm for a born-this-way ready-to-kiss glow. 

    We're constantly on the lookout for that perfect balm and trust us - you’ve never had a lip balm this great! The new KNC BEAUTY lip balms come in two incredible flavors and will leave your lips kissable soft and deeply hydrated, all day long.

    With Moringa and Kukui oil as essential fatty acids to keep your pout super plump. Adding kokum and shea butter to provide deep moisturization and prevent dry lips. And with cotton oil to calm the lips by hydrating and soothing away free radicals. 

    Vegan, Animal Cruelty-Free, Paraben Free, PEG Free, D-5 Free, Preservative Free and Petroleum Free. 

    Benefits

    • Hydrates 
    • Prevents dry lips  
    • Plumps
    • Calms 
      Full ingredient list 
      Diisostearyl Malate, Squalane, Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil,Microcrystalline Wax, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter,Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax, Garcinia Indica Seed Butter,Silica, Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax, Glyceryl Caprylate,Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil, Rosa Damascena Flower Oil, GossypiumHerbaceum (Cotton) Seed Oil, Aleurites Moluccana (Kukui) Seed Oil,Tocopheryl Acetate, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Tocopherol, Mica, TitaniumDioxide (CI 77891) and Iron Oxide (CI 77491)

      Vitis vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil

      Aka: Grape Seed Oil

      Purpose(s): Antioxidant

      Emollient

      A nice plant oil derived from grape seeds. This lightweight oil makes your skin feel extremely smooth. Also, it's a great source of the antioxidants and skin-protector Vitamin E and lionoleic acid, a fatty acid that repairs the skin barrier.

      Antioxidant

      A good ingredient that helps your skin fight against collagen-damaging free radicals that try to age your skin.

      Emollient

      A good ingredient that makes your skin feel soft and oh so smooth.

      Simmondsia Chinensis Jojoba Seed Oil

      Aka: Jojoba Oil

      Purpose(s): Emollient

      Jojoba Oil is a lightweight oil derived from the seeds of the Simmondsia Chinensis bush that can originally be found in South-Western North America and North-Western Mexico. The oil is perfect for nourishing and moisturizing the skin so a must when you have dry skin.

      Emollient

      A good ingredient that makes your skin feel soft and oh so smooth.

      Salvia sclarea Clary Sage Oil

      Aka: Clary Sage Oil

      Purpose(s): Astringent

      Antibacterial

      An antibacterial essential oil and astringent that soothes redness and post-shaving irritation. Also, a herb that's often used for its nice spicy, hay-like smell.

      Astringent

      These ingredients cause contraction of the skin. In skincare astringents (or toners) are often used to tone the skin and make it firm by tightening the pores.

      Antibacterial

      These ingredients prevent the spread of bacteria, fungi and viruses on your skin.

      Citrus medica limonum Lemon peel Oil

      Aka: Lemon Peel Oil

      Purpose(s): Perfuming

      This essential oil comes from the peel of the lemon and is usually used as a fragrant component. Be careful with exposure to the sun directly after applying lemon peel oil, because it can be slightly phototoxic and sensitive to sun light.

      Perfuming

      Gives the product a nice smell. No magic.

      Mentha piperita Peppermint Oil

      Aka: Peppermint Oil

      Purpose(s): Perfuming

      This essential oil comes from flowerly peppermint sprigs. It contains menthol which makes it refreshing and cooling, but it can be sensitive to the skin.

      Perfuming

      Gives the product a nice smell. No magic.

      Cinnamomum camphora Camphor Bark Oil

      Aka: Camphor Oil

      Purpose(s): Antibacterial

      Perfuming

      This essential oil is derived from the Camphor wood (of the tree) and known for its antibacterial properties. Often used in cosmetics to relieve skin irritation and itchiness because of its cooling effects. Also, camphor has a nice calming and refreshing odor, so win-win.

      Antibacterial

      These ingredients prevent the spread of bacteria, fungi and viruses on your skin.

      Perfuming

      Gives the product a nice smell. No magic.

      Cymbopogon schoenanthus Lemongrass Oil

      Aka: Lemongrass Oil

      Purpose(s): Soothing

      Antibacterial

      A great ingredient in hair products, as it will treat dry hair and heal damage. It helps your skin to produce more oil so it can coat and protect the strands. Lemongrass also has the ability to penetrate hair follicles, leaving them healthier and stronger. May be sensitive to the skin.

      Soothing

      Soothing ingredients lighten discomfort of the skin, are anti-inflammatory, slow down the skin's aging process and help with common sensitive skin discomforts (e.g. acne, rosacea).

      Antibacterial

      These ingredients prevent the spread of bacteria, fungi and viruses on your skin.

      Melaleuca Alternifolia Tea Tree Leaf Oil

      Aka: Tea Tree Oil

      Purpose(s): Soothing

      Anti-acne

      Antibacterial

      Legend goes that the medicinal benefits of this oil were so important, Australian soldiers even took it with them during World War II. Tea Tree Oil is known to be strongly antibacterial, antiviral and antifungal. In skincare it's mostly used to fight acne, as most studies show that it's highly effective against P.acnes: The bacteria that causes acne.

      Soothing

      Soothing ingredients lighten discomfort of the skin, are anti-inflammatory, slow down the skin's aging process and help with common sensitive skin discomforts (e.g. acne, rosacea).

      Anti-acne

      Good ingredients that fight acne. Most of the time they're also antibacertial and anti-inflammatory.

      Antibacterial

      These ingredients prevent the spread of bacteria, fungi and viruses on your skin.

      Caprylic Triglyceride

      Aka: Fractionated Coconut Oil

      Purpose(s): Emollient

      A rich fatty oil that deeply penetrates the hair follicles to eliminate dryness while speeding up the skin’s healing process and softening ingrown hairs, so they can easily slide out of the skin. Coconut oil is perfect for after shaving as it smoothly lubricates skin to help avoid razor burn and it's very soothing. And hey it also smells great!

      Emollient

      A good ingredient that makes your skin feel soft and oh so smooth.

      Vitis vinifera Grape Seed Oil

      Aka: Grape Seed Oil

      Purpose(s): Antioxidant

      Emollient

      A nice plant oil derived from grape seeds. This lightweight oil makes your skin feel extremely smooth. Also, it's a great source of the antioxidants and skin-protector Vitamin E and lionoleic acid, a fatty acid that repairs the skin barrier.

      Antioxidant

      A good ingredient that helps your skin fight against collagen-damaging free radicals that try to age your skin.

      Emollient

      A good ingredient that makes your skin feel soft and oh so smooth.

      Lavandula Angustifolia

      Aka: Lavender Oil

      Purpose(s): Soothing

      Perfuming

      There are many uses of Lavender oil, but in skincare it's mostly used to soothe irritated skin, reduce itching and swelling and moisturize the skin.

      Soothing

      Soothing ingredients lighten discomfort of the skin, are anti-inflammatory, slow down the skin's aging process and help with common sensitive skin discomforts (e.g. acne, rosacea).

      Perfuming

      Gives the product a nice smell. No magic.

      Ricinus Communis Castor Seed Oil

      Aka: Castor Oil

      Purpose(s): Emollient

      An oil with nice rich fatty acids that make it thicker and glossier than other oils. It's a very effective emollient that reduces skin moisture loss and forms a solid film when it's dry with water-binding properties. It also enhances the absorption of other ingredients.

      Emollient

      A good ingredient that makes your skin feel soft and oh so smooth.

      D-alpha tocopherol

      Aka: Vitamin E

      Purpose(s): Antioxidant

      The best fat-soluble antioxidant in our skin and therefore easy to absorb. It protects against UVB rays, makes skin smooth and is a super hero when it comes to protecting the skin cells against free-radicals that are out to destroy collagen (the protein that makes our skin nice, firm and plumped). The 'd' before alpha indicates that this product contains the natural form (instead of the synthetic derived Vitamin E). The 'alpha' indicates that this type of tocopherol is the most active one with the best antioxidant qualities.

      Antioxidant

      A good ingredient that helps your skin fight against collagen-damaging free radicals that try to age your skin.

      Carthamus Tinctorius Safflower Seed Oil

      Aka: Safflower Seed Oil

      Purpose(s): Antioxidant

      Emollient

      This oil comes from the yellow safflower plant. Just like other plant derived oils, this one is full of nourishing and moisturizing fatty acids. It's also high in linoleic acid (which protects the skin barrier) and the super antioxidant Vitamin E. Very good for dry skin.

      Antioxidant

      A good ingredient that helps your skin fight against collagen-damaging free radicals that try to age your skin.

      Emollient

      A good ingredient that makes your skin feel soft and oh so smooth.

      Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Almond Oil

      Aka: Sweet Almond Oil

      Purpose(s): Emollient

      This smoothing plant oil comes from almonds and is full of skin-nourishing fatty acids, Vitamin E and B. It's a nice common oil to have in skincare because of its great smoothing, softening and moisturizing effects.

      Emollient

      A good ingredient that makes your skin feel soft and oh so smooth.

      α-Bisabolol chamomile

      Aka: Alpha-Bisabolol

      Purpose(s): Soothing

      This clear, fluid oil is derived from chamomile and is often used in skincare because of its anti-inflammatory and soothing effects.

      Soothing

      Soothing ingredients lighten discomfort of the skin, are anti-inflammatory, slow down the skin's aging process and help with common sensitive skin discomforts (e.g. acne, rosacea).

      Borago Officinalis Borage Seed Oil

      Aka: Borage Seed Oil

      Purpose(s): Soothing

      Emollient

      A perfect ingredient for when you have dry, sensitive, irritated and eczema prone skin. Derived from the borage plant, the richest plant source out there, containing the essential fatty acid: GLA, Gamma-Linolenic Acid. This acid is soothing and nourishing and repairs dry and irritated skin.

      Soothing

      Soothing ingredients lighten discomfort of the skin, are anti-inflammatory, slow down the skin's aging process and help with common sensitive skin discomforts (e.g. acne, rosacea).

      Emollient

      A good ingredient that makes your skin feel soft and oh so smooth.

      Oenothera Biennis Evening Primrose Oil

      Aka: Evening Primrose Oil

      Purpose(s): Soothing

      Emollient

      It comes from the seeds of the yellow-flowered Evening Primrose plant. It's full of nourishing and moisturizing fatty acids and a rich source of linoleic acid (that repairs the skin barrier) and GLA (Gamma-Linolenic Acid, that repairs dry skin). It's often used because it's a perfect hydrating oil that reduces inflammation and irritation and helps with dry skin. To make it even more heoric: It stimulates skin cell regeneration.

      Soothing

      Soothing ingredients lighten discomfort of the skin, are anti-inflammatory, slow down the skin's aging process and help with common sensitive skin discomforts (e.g. acne, rosacea).

      Emollient

      A good ingredient that makes your skin feel soft and oh so smooth.

      Calophyllum inophyllum Tamanu Seed Oil

      Aka: Tamanu Oil

      Purpose(s): Antioxidant

      Emollient

      Antibacterial

      An antimicrobial oil derived from the tamanu nut that’s packed with moisturizing omega fatty acids and antioxidants to soften skin and promote new, healthy cell growth.

      Antioxidant

      A good ingredient that helps your skin fight against collagen-damaging free radicals that try to age your skin.

      Emollient

      A good ingredient that makes your skin feel soft and oh so smooth.

      Antibacterial

      These ingredients prevent the spread of bacteria, fungi and viruses on your skin.

      Lavender Essential Oil

      Aka: Lavender Oil

      Purpose(s): Soothing

      Perfuming

      There are many uses of Lavender oil, but in skincare it's mostly used to soothe irritated skin, reduce itching and swelling and moisturize the skin.

      Soothing

      Soothing ingredients lighten discomfort of the skin, are anti-inflammatory, slow down the skin's aging process and help with common sensitive skin discomforts (e.g. acne, rosacea).

      Perfuming

      Gives the product a nice smell. No magic.

      Linalool

      Aka: Linalol

      Purpose(s): Perfuming

      A common perfuming ingredient found in a lot of natural oils and plants. It may oxidize on air and become allergenic (on very sensitive skin).

      Perfuming

      Gives the product a nice smell. No magic.

      Geraniol

      Aka: Rhodinol

      Purpose(s): Perfuming

      A common perfuming ingredient that smells like rose. It may oxidize on air and become allergenic (on very sensitive skin).

      Perfuming

      Gives the product a nice smell. No magic.

      Water

      Aka: H2O

      Purpose(s): Solvent

      The most common skincare ingredient out there: water! Water is mainly used as a solvent for ingredients that don't like to dissolve in oils. Once water is inside the skin it hydrates, but putting water for too long on the skin it may cause dryness (think about your long hot baths).

      Solvent

      Ingredients that absorb other ingredients in the composition of the product.

      Sodium Phytate

      Purpose(s): Chelating

      This helper ingredient keeps the product stable over time, without any structure or color changes. How? It neutralizes metal ions in the formula to prevent the worsening of the ingredients.

      Chelating

      These helper ingredients react to metal ions and are usually in a product to keep the formula stable.

      Alcohol

      Aka: Ethanol

      Purpose(s): Astringent

      Solvent

      Viscosity controlling

      Alcohol is a pretty controversial ingredient. It has many instant benefits: It's a great solvent, astringent, absorption enhancer, antibacterial and it makes formulas light. That's why it's a popular ingredient in oily products and toners. However, alcohol can also be drying, so watch out with sensitive skin and don't use skincare products where alcohol is the main ingredient.

      Astringent

      These ingredients cause contraction of the skin. In skincare astringents (or toners) are often used to tone the skin and make it firm by tightening the pores.

      Solvent

      Ingredients that absorb other ingredients in the composition of the product.

      Viscosity controlling

      These ingredients help to thicken the texture of a product.

      Xanthan Gum

      Purpose(s): Viscosity controlling

      Emulsion stabilising

      This natural ingredient is one of the most common thickeners and emulsion stabilizers. It makes the formula more gel-like and sticky.

      Viscosity controlling

      These ingredients help to thicken the texture of a product.

      Emulsion stabilising

      These helper ingredients keep the formula stable and prevent water and oil from separating over time.

      Magnesium Aluminum Silicate

      Purpose(s): Viscosity controlling

      Absorbent

      This ingredient is a clay mineral that's used to thicken and stabilize skincare formulas. It also gives a nice creamy feel without stickiness.

      Viscosity controlling

      These ingredients help to thicken the texture of a product.

      Absorbent

      These ingredients remove excess oil and water from your skin.

      Glycerin

      Aka: Glycerol

      Purpose(s): Skin-identical ingredient

      Moisturizer

      This natural moisturizer is a super star. It can be naturally found in our skin and its use in skincare is super common. Aside from a moisturizer it keeps the stuff between our cells healthy. Glycerin is also a super ingredient for treating dry skin.

      Skin-identical ingredient

      Very good ingredients that are already in your skin or mimic those. For example, Glycerin and Hyaluronic Acid that keep your skin hydrated and Ceramides and Cholesterol that maintain a healthy skin barrier.

      Moisturizer

      These helper ingredients keep the formula stable and prevent water and oil from separating over time.

      Gluconolactone

      Purpose(s): Chelating

      Exfoliant

      You want this. It's a PHA (Plyhydroxy Acid) that exfoliates skin removing dead skin cells and making the surface super smooth. It provides anti-aging benefits and improves skin thickness. Also, it's a great moisturizer and helps to repair skin damage. This all without irritating the skin.

      Chelating

      These helper ingredients react to metal ions and are usually in a product to keep the formula stable.

      Exfoliant

      Good ingredients that remove dead skin cells to make skin soft and smooth.

      Sodium Benzoate

      Purpose(s): Preservative

      It's a preservative which means it helps to make the products stay good over time. In this case the preservative works best against fungi.

      Preservative

      Ingredients that preserve the formula. They are not the most skin friendly, but they are only used in tiny amounts and without it your product will quickly expire.

      Calcium Gluconate

      Aka: Calcium

      Purpose(s): Moisturizer

      It's an important body mineral and is often used in skincare for its skin-soothing and moisturizing effects.

      Moisturizer

      These ingredients help your skin to retain water so your skin feels hydrated and moisturized.

      Sodium Hyaluronate 1 pct

      Purpose(s): Skin-identical ingredient

      Moisturizer

      This is the salt version of the famous hydrating super star Hyaluronic Acid and they do pretty much the same. Sodium Hyaluronate acts as a sponge helping the skin to hold onto water, looking firm, plump and elastic.

      Skin-identical ingredient

      Very good ingredients that are already in your skin or mimic those. For example, Glycerin and Hyaluronic Acid that keep your skin hydrated and Ceramides and Cholesterol that maintain a healthy skin barrier.

      Moisturizer

      These ingredients help your skin to retain water so your skin feels hydrated and moisturized.

      Cetearyl Olivate

      Purpose(s): Emulsifying

      This is a natural component derived from Cetearyl Alcohol and the fatty acids of Olive Oil. It's often coupled with Sorbitan Olivate. The two together help water and oil blend.

      Emulsifying

      Ingredients that bind other ingredients who normally don't like to mix, say oil and water.

      Sorbitan Olivate

      Purpose(s): Emulsifying

      This is a natural component derived from Sorbitol and the fatty acids of Olive Oil. It's often coupled with Cetearyl Olivate. The two together help water and oil blend.

      Emulsifying

      Ingredients that bind other ingredients who normally don't like to mix, say oil and water.

      Glyceryl Stearate SE

      Purpose(s): Emulsifying

      This is an oily ingredient that can magically blend with water all by itself. That's what the SE in the name stands for: self-emulsifying.

      Emulsifying

      Ingredients that bind other ingredients who normally don't like to mix, say oil and water.

      Stearyl Alcohol

      Purpose(s): Emollient

      Viscosity controlling

      Emulsion stabilising

      This is a multitasker ingredient: 1) Emollient to give your skin a nice and smooth feel 2) Stabilizes oil-water mixes 3) Gives body to the formula and 4) Fatty kind of alcohol, aka the good soothing type of alcohol that doesn't dry out and irritate te skin.

      Emollient

      A good ingredient that makes your skin feel soft and oh so smooth.

      Viscosity controlling

      These ingredients help to thicken the texture of a product.

      Emulsion stabilising

      These helper ingredients keep the formula stable and prevent water and oil from separating over time.

      Helianthus Annuus Sunflower Seed Wax

      Aka: Sunflower Wax

      Purpose(s): Viscosity controlling

      Emulsion stabilising

      This is a hard wax coming from the sunflower. It is used in skincare to stabilize products and give them body and it's a great ingredient for dry skin.

      Viscosity controlling

      These ingredients help to thicken the texture of a product.

      Emulsion stabilising

      These helper ingredients keep the formula stable and prevent water and oil from separating over time.

      Octyl Palmitate

      Purpose(s): Emollient

      A populair emollient that is used to give the formula its richness and a mild feel when you rub it out.

      Emollient

      A good ingredient that makes your skin feel soft and oh so smooth.

      Diethyl Ether

      Aka: Ether

      Purpose(s): Solvent

      This colorless liquid is often used in cosmetics as a solvent. Studies show that this ingredient may annoy skin.

      Solvent

      Ingredients that absorb other ingredients in the composition of the product.

      Oleyl Erucate

      Purpose(s): Emollient

      A vegetable-based emollient that makes your skin soft and smooth. It has a rich feel to it, very Jojoba Oil like.

      Emollient

      A good ingredient that makes your skin feel soft and oh so smooth.

      Olive Squalane

      Purpose(s): Skin-identical ingredient

      Emollient

      Squalane is hot and we know why. First of all, it's a nice and stable oily liquid with a long shelf life (the length of time for which an item remains usable). Second, it's a super moisturizer that makes your skin smooth. And last but not least, it's for every skin type (e.g. it's perfect for skin with acne).

      Skin-identical ingredient

      Very good ingredients that are already in your skin or mimic those. For example, Glycerin and Hyaluronic Acid that keep your skin hydrated and Ceramides and Cholesterol that maintain a healthy skin barrier.

      Emollient

      A good ingredient that makes your skin feel soft and oh so smooth.

      Butyrospermum Parkii

      Aka: Shea Butter

      Purpose(s): Emollient

      Shea Butter, we love it. It's a natural butter that comes from the seeds of the African Shea tree and is used in skincare as a magic moisturizer and emollient. But it does more than making your skin feel soft and smooth: It protects from external factors (e.g. UV rays) and is rich in antioxidants (e.g. Vitamin A, E, F).

      Emollient

      A good ingredient that makes your skin feel soft and oh so smooth.

      Tapioca Starch

      Purpose(s): Viscosity controlling

      A soft, white powder and often a replacement for talc in body powders. It has great oil absorbing qualities and gives formulas more richness.

      Viscosity controlling

      These ingredients help to thicken the texture of a product.

      First thing in the morning last thing at night and every flicker in between hydrate with your KNC Lip Balm for a born-this-way ready-to-kiss glow.